Scotiabank is committed to keeping your personal information confidential and secure. The following links explain how Scotiabank protects the privacy of customer information in Canada.



Get In Touch

Privacy Policy

Privacy Agreement
We’ve provided this document to explain to you how Scotiabank protects the privacy of individual customers’ personal information and how you have the right to refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information at any time.

Privacy Code

Introduction
The Scotiabank Group has always been committed to keeping customers’ personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. The Scotiabank Group Privacy Code builds on this commitment.

This code is based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), and the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (‘PIPEDA’). It describes how the Scotiabank Group subscribes to the principles of the CSA Model Code. Copies of the CSA Model Code are available on request from the Canadian Standards Association at 1-800-463-6727.

The Scope of this Code
Members of the Scotiabank Group of Companies include companies engaged in the following services to the public: deposits, loans and other personal financial services; credit, charge, debit and payment card services; full-service and discount brokerage services; mortgage loans; trust and custodial services; insurance services; investment management and financial planning services; and mutual funds investment services.

This code describes the principles each Scotiabank Group Member will use to protect the privacy of individual customers’ personal information in the carrying out commercial activities in Canada, no matter how the information is collected, used or disclosed.

This code applies to each member of the Scotiabank Group as defined within this code with respect to their operations in Canada. Where any Scotiabank Group Member is subject to laws or industry regulation or self regulatory requirements which impose greater or additional obligations with respect to the protection of personal information, the Scotiabank Group Member also complies with those additional obligations.

Privacy and “Cookies”

A “cookie” is a piece of data that a web server creates when you visit a web site. This data is typically encoded information about how and when you use a site. It is placed on your PC in the form of a small text file.

There are two types of cookies: “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”:

Session cookies are used only for the length of time you stay on the web site. When you leave the site, they expire and are no longer active.

Persistent cookies are more permanent and can be re-read when you return to the site that placed them on your PC.

Contrary to some media reports, cookies cannot carry viruses or other damaging data.

Session and persistent cookies are used within the public web sites at Scotiabank.com, Scotiamcleod.com, Scotiamcleoddirect.com, Scotiacassels.com and scotiaprivateclientgroup.com, as well as within Scotia OnLine.

We use cookies in the following ways:

For internal web reporting and statistics. This information is gathered at an aggregate level and no individual user or computer is identified. This information helps us measure effectiveness of our websites, monitor website usage, determine response to marketing offers and to ensure ease of use. We do not keep or use information about you in particular. If you access our sites from links within any third-party website, we also use information about that site to ensure that these links are optimized.

Scotia OnLine® offers an Express Sign-on feature (“Save my ScotiaCard®”) for greater convenience. When selected, a small persistent cookie is created to store your ScotiaCard Number in encrypted and masked formats and an optional Nickname. Use of this feature is optional and passwords are never stored.

Scotia OnLine adds a cookie to your computer when you enroll into ScotiaVerify and register your computer.

Scotia OnLine adds a persistent cookie to your computer to gather information about your computer, such as IP Address and Browser type, to administer the ScotiaVerify security feature. The information is collected to assist us in authenticating you and your computer.

We use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage some online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, DoubleClick. These files enable DoubleClick to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie was placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with DoubleClick. With both cookies and Spotlight technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For more information about DoubleClick, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, go to www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy.

Scotiabank may use other companies to provide e-mail delivery or place advertising on other websites. Scotiabank does not control these companies’ use of cookies. If you would like to opt out of the cookies set by these companies, you can do so by the following the options provided by the Network Advertising Initiative at: www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp

Otherwise, we do not and will not use cookies to retrieve data from your hard drive or to obtain your e-mail address or other personal information.

In the future, we may use cookies for site personalization and marketing (by allowing us to recommend products that may be of interest to you). If we do, we will post appropriate information on this page.

You can choose not to accept cookies. You may do this by setting your browser options to inform you when cookies are being sent. Alternately, you can set these options to deny cookies altogether. Please note, however, that by not accepting cookies you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our sites.